Saturday, March 13, 2010

I'm going to TEJAS!!!

How-dy blog readers!

Yup I'm going to Texas tomorrow...I've never been there unless you count sitting in the airport waiting for a layover...

So naturally I have a lot of questions..

1. Do I need my passport to enter this strange and foreign land?

2. Do they even allow yankee's in their state?

3. Is everything really bigger?!?

4. How many beers will it take to get me on a mechanical bull....?

Questions aside this week is filled with awesomeness! Check out the festivities I have planned...

Sunday & Monday spending time with family... and I will be taking a spinning class already have it planned ;)

Tuesday...



Bobby Long... ... he's pretty damn talented! But not just that I'm meeting one of my besties Ashley aka the shoewhoreninja! and a bunch of other peeps as well... promises to be a good time.

His hair... looks familiar...


He stole it from me!

Wednesday.... SXSW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AAAAAAAHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!! A music junkies dream. So many bands so little time (and money). I can only stay for the day, I have no idea who we're going to end up seeing, but I've never been to Austin so I'm looking forward to it.

Thursday....



Black Rebel Motorcycle Club.... saw them many years ago opening for Kings of Leon... they rock my face off! And make me want to do all sorts of bad things that might lead to ending up at a tattoo parlor at the end of the night... fortunately I already know what tattoo's I want ;)


and opening for them... none other than Band of Skulls!


I don't know a whole lot about them other than the tracks on their myspace page and I dig the chicks voice..... oh and they were on the New Moon soundtrack too..but you already know that :)

Well, I will be back in a week, hopefully not hungover or deaf from all the concerts, and hopefully not with an ASS the size of Texas either!!!!! I AM bringing work out clothes with me and I'll just have to remember what I learned about maintaining from my vacation in Europe.

See Y'all in a week!! (the south is rubbing off on me already!)

5 comments:

yarnslinger said...

Have fun (take me with you!!)

shoewhoreninja said...

Yee Haw! Giddy Up! Ride'em Cowboy and all that shiz! ;) hahaha! omg. So. Excited. I cannot believe you are really coming to Tejas tomolly! Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! Yes.. I just woke the DH up squeeeing. *stink-eye at the DH* W/E. Cannot wait for the fesivities to begin!! YAY!!!

Dangrdafne said...

That sounds like sooo much fun. Have a great time. Be safe :)

TwitardedMom said...

Have fun. Remember Texas is it's own country. I'm half Texan since my dad is from there.

Anonymous said...

Yankees ARE allowed in Texas, but you have to leave your firstborn at the border to make sure you leave as well. If you do not have a firstborn, Pocket Edward will suffice.

AND, Poor David's Pub is next door to a bar called Gilley's. And Gilley's is famous for its.......MECHANICAL BULL!

Yee haaaaawww!!

Bellasnemesis